Connect with us

Airlines

Top 10 Busiest Airports in North America 2023

Top 10 Busiest Airports in the World for 2023

In the vast expanse of North America, a network of bustling airports serves as vital gateways to the continent’s diverse destinations, connecting millions of passengers and facilitating the flow of goods. As of the latest OAG data, these airports stand as pivotal hubs, reflecting the dynamic nature of air travel in the region.

Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport (ATL) claims the top spot as the busiest airport, boasting a total of 61,226,507 seats. However, despite its preeminence, ATL has experienced a marginal decrease of 3% in seats since 2019.

Advertisement

Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport (DFW) secures the second position with 48,083,921 seats, showcasing a notable growth of 10% from 2019 and a steady increase of 11% since 2022. Denver International Airport (DEN) follows closely in the third position, witnessing a substantial 17% growth in seats.

Los Angeles International Airport (LAX) and Chicago O’Hare International Airport (ORD) hold the fourth and fifth positions, respectively. LAX, with 44,482,633 seats, has seen a decline of 14% since 2019 and a modest increase of 11% since 2022. Similarly, ORD, with 43,708,796 seats, has experienced a 14% reduction in seats since 2019 and a more moderate 6% increase from 2022.

Advertisement

Miami International Airport (MIA) rounds out the top 10, boasting 30,175,956 seats. MIA has experienced an 18% growth since 2019 and a marginal 1% increase since 2022.

Airport CodeAirport NameSeats (Total)20192022
ATLAtlanta Hartsfield-jackson Intl Apt61,226,507-3%12%
DFWDallas Dallas/Fort Worth Intl Apt48,083,92110%11%
DENDenver Intl Apt46,743,62217%13%
LAXLos Angeles International Apt44,482,633-14%11%
ORDChicago O’Hare International Apt43,708,796-14%6%
JFKNew York J F Kennedy International Apt37,775,5330%6%
LASLas Vegas Harry Reid Intl35,251,09818%16%
MCOOrlando International Apt34,505,14519%15%
CLTCharlotte31,613,8467%11%
MIAMiami International Apt30,175,95618%1%
Source:OAG
Advertisement
Advertisement