Connect with us

Airlines

Boeing Forecasts Demand for 2.3 Million New Commercial Pilots, Technicians, and Cabin Crew in Next 20 Years

How pilots communicate with air traffic control.. ?

Boeing predicts that the industry will require 2.3 million new aviation professionals over the next 20 years to support the commercial fleet and accommodate long-term expansion in air travel, with the global fleet of commercial airplanes set to double by 2042.

There will be 2.1 million new commercial aviation employees worldwide in 20 years : Boeing(Opens in a new browser tab)

Advertisement

The company’s 2023 Pilot and Technician Outlook (PTO) projects that commercial carriers will need significant personnel through 2042 to support the global commercial fleet:

  • 649,000 pilots
  • 690,000 maintenance technicians
  • 938,000 cabin crew members.

Through 2042, the PTO projects:

  • China, Eurasia and North America drive demand for more than half of new industry personnel, with requirements in China surpassing North America.
  • The fastest-growing regions for personnel are Africa, Southeast Asia and South Asia, with their regional demand expected to nearly double.
  • After omitting demand for Russia in last year’s PTO due to uncertainty in the region, this year’s forecast includes Russia in the Eurasia region, and it comprises 3% of global demand for personnel.

The PTO forecast includes:

RegionNew PilotsNew TechniciansNew Cabin Crew
Global649,000690,000938,000
Africa21,00022,00026,000
China134,000138,000161,000
Eurasia143,000156,000235,000
Latin America38,00041,00049,000
Middle East58,00058,00099,000
North America127,000125,000177,000
Northeast Asia23,00028,00039,000
Oceania10,00011,00018,000
South Asia37,00038,00045,000
Southeast Asia58,00073,00089,000

Boeing is a market leader in the aerospace industry and develops, produces, and maintains commercial aircraft, defense goods, and space equipment for clients in over 150 nations. As one of the top exporters from the United States, the business makes use of the skills of a large network of international suppliers to enhance economic opportunity, sustainability, and community impact. The team at Boeing is dedicated to leading with sustainability, inventing for the future, and fostering a culture founded on the company’s core values of honesty, quality, and safety.

Advertisement
Advertisement